Kwas mlekowy - stosowany w kosmetykach Yumi

Lactic acid

Lactic acid is an organic compound that is produced both naturally and synthetically. It is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) that removes dead skin and has antibacterial properties.

Lactic acid used in cosmetics helps regulate the pH levels of the skin,
it softens the keratin in the skin, improving its ability to retain moisture, and it also supports cell renewal.

Lactic acid is commercially produced in a fermentation process using specific bacteria, such as Lactobacillus – commonly used in probiotics, being fed with corn starch or beet sugar.

Thanks to this, it is a vegan ingredient – despite its name.

LACTIC ACID CONTAIN

  • Aloe Fresh Shower Gel
  • Aloe Watermelon Shower Gel
  • Aloe Pineapple Shower Gel
  • Aloe Blueberry Shower Gel
  • Aloe Grape Shower Gel
  • Aloe Fresh Liquid Soap
  • Aloe Watermelon Liquid Soap
  • Aloe Pineapple Liquid Soap
  • Aloe Blueberry Liquid Soap
  • Aloe Grape Liquid Soap