Coconut oil, often called the oil of beauty, is one of the healthiest oils in the world. It is obtained from coconut tree nuts – from their hard pulp going through a press after being heated, to be exact.
In Sanskrit, Coconut is referred to as “the tree that satisfies all the needs of life” mainly because of the richness and usefulness of its composition, which contains, e.g. antibacterial lauric acid and a number of omega acids. Coconut oil also contains saturated stearic and palmitic acids, as well as capric and caproic acids. It has a high content of vitamin E.
Coconut oil is very well absorbed by the epidermis, and thanks to this it effectively moisturises the skin. It will also give it a beautiful, rejuvenated and nourished look. It is also recommended for people with sensitive, dry skin.